Logo

PROGRAMME

15 August (Saturday)

Arrival of participants

 

16 August (Sunday)

Obligatory Course 1 by Lee Edelman: Queer Theory Teaches Us Nothing: Pedagogy, Philosophy, Psychoanalysis

09.30-10.20: Registration of participants (FMK, 5th floor)
10:20-10:30: Welcome note by the organizers
10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lee Edelman: Funny/Peculiar/Queer: Michael Haneke’s Aesthetic Education
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Lee Edelman, Moderator: Stanimir Panayotov
15:00-15:30: Dimana Ivanova: On Some Aspects of Queer Identity of the Lyrical Subject in Decadent Poetry: From Dandyism through Foucault to John Boswell
15:30-16:00: Looi Van Kessel: Perverted by Literature: Rethinking the Taboo on Incest in the Writing of James Purdy
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break
16:30-17:00: Jerrine Tan: My Lips Are Sealed: Fag Hags, Gal Pals, Open Secrets. Silence, Female Friendships, and Queer Relations in 20th Century Literature and Contemporary Film

 

17 August (Monday)

Obligatory Course 1 by Lee Edelman: Queer Theory Teaches Us Nothing: Pedagogy, Philosophy, Psychoanalysis

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lee Edelman: There Is No Freedom to Enjoy
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

19:30: Video Lecture by Ana Hoffner: Queerness of Memory: Presenting the Videos “After the Transformation” and “Transferred Memories”
Discussion Moderator: Stanimir Panayotov

 

18 August (Tuesday)

Obligatory Course 2 by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils: Life Itself and the Return to Nature in Contemporary Feminist and Queer Thought

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils, Part 1
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Lynne Huffer, Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov
15:00-15:30: Duygu Ula: "Ayse Loves Fatma": Representations of Female Homoerotic Intimacy in Contemporary Art from Turkey
15:30-16:00: Luciana Moreira Silva: Queering Families: Friendship as a Transgressive Network in Lesbian “Communities” In Madrid
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

 

19 August (Wednesday)

Obligatory Course 2 by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils: Life Itself and the Return to Nature in Contemporary Feminist and Queer Thought

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils, Part 2
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

 

20 August (Thursday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 1 by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Totemic Bodies: Bio-Semiotic Technologies of Difference and Synthetic Invasion

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Philosophical Genomics or Advanced Chimairology
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Elisabeth von Samsonow, Moderator: Mirjana Stošić
15:00-15:30: Ece Kanli: Queered Language of Artefacts
15:30-16:00: Anna Kurowicka: Asexual Affects: What Anxiety, Shame and Abjection Have To Do With Asexuality
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break


STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 1 by Jenny Sundén and Susanna Paasonen: Humanist/Posthumanist Feminism

10:30-11:30: Joint Seminar by Jenny Sundén and Susanna Paasonen: Humanist/Posthumanist Feminism
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chairs: Jenny Sundén and Susanna Paasonen, Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov
15:00-15:30: Stephanie Stelko: Doing Vaginismus: Activity and Self-Interpretation of Clenching Bodies
15:30-16:00: Zhanar Sekerbayeva: Cyberbodies as New Disembodied Subjectivities
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break
16:30-17:00: Barbara Mahlknecht: Reproductive Labour, Feminism and Critical Posthumanism

19:30: Open Lecture by Lynne Huffer: Strange Eros
Discussion Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov

 

21 August (Friday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 1 by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Totemic Bodies: Bio-Semiotic Technologies of Difference and Synthetic Invasion

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Psychosomatic Electricity (Electra Complex Revisited)
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

17:00-19:00 Workshop Think Outside the Cocks (for those who have signed up) at KC Grad


STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 2 by Jenny Sundén: On Glitch, Activism, and Gender as Machinery of Failure

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Jenny Sundén: On Glitch, Activism, and Gender as Machinery of Failure
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

17:00-19:00 Workshop Think Outside the Cocks (for those who have signed up) at KC Grad

21:00: Official SSSCP 2015 Party + Exhibition by TKV: Found Objects at Cultural Center Grad

00:00: Workshop Think Outside the Cocks: Midnight Bus Ride Female Belgrade (by Tiiit! Inc.)

Meeting spot TBA

 

22 August (Saturday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 2 by Boyan Manchev: The Monsters of Desire: Manifesto for Inhuman Affectivity

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Boyan Manchev: The Monster and the Enigma of Desire
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

 

STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 3 by Susanna Paasonen: On the Affordances of Moving Beyond the Human

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Susanna Paasonen: On the Affordances of Moving Beyond the Human
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

 

23 August (Sunday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 2 by Boyan Manchev: The Monsters of Desire: Manifesto for Inhuman Affectivity

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Boyan Manchev: Disorganization and Fantastic Organology
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Boyan Manchev, Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov
15:00-15:30: Enrico Petrilli: In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni: A Carnal Sociology of Clubbing
15:30-16:00: Marta Usiekniewicz: Dangerous Bodies: Blackness, Fatness and the Masculinity Divided
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

 

STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 4 by Mirjana Stošić: Bodily Readings: Body Surface - Skin Deep

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Mirjana Stošić: Bodily Readings: Body Surface - Skin Deep
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Mirjana Stošić, Moderator: Stanimir Panayotov
15:00-15:30: Marie-Luise Kochsiek: Breaking Codes of Sex: Beyond The Naturalization of Desire
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

17:45-18:80: Handing of certificates

 

24 August (Monday)

Departure of participants

IPAK.Centar © 2015 All rights reserved.