Logo

PROGRAMME

20 August (Sunday)

Arrival of participants

 

21 August (Monday)

Course 1 by Lisa Blackman: Loving the Alien: A Post-post-human Manifesto / Mediated Perception, Trauma and Transmission

 8.30h -  9.15h: Registration of participants (FMK, 4th floor)
 9.15h -  9.30h: Welcome note by the organizers
 9.30h -  9.45h: Round of students’ self-presentations
 9.45h - 10.45h: Lecture by Lisa Blackman: Loving the Alien: A Post-post-human Manifesto
10.45h - 11.15h: Coffee break
11.15h - 12.45h: Discussion on the lecture + Seminar (readings)
12.45h - 14.00h: Lunch break
14.00h - 15.00h: Students presentations:
Mayte Cantero Sánchez (Autonomous University of Barcelona): Revising Nature as A Given Data. A New Materialist Approach
Melpomeni Antonakaki (Technical University of Munich): Trauma as Method. Doing Justice for Things That Do Not Matter
15.00h - 15.15h: Coffee break
15.15h - 16.15h: Students presentations:
Dina Cubric (University of Bologna/University of Lodz): Autoeroticism of Embodied Monstrosity: Becoming-Freak and/as Becoming-Woman in Angela Carter’s Novels
Marianne Gunderson (University of Oslo): Posthuman Bodies in Fanfiction

 

22 August (Tuesday)

Course 1 by Lisa Blackman: Loving the Alien: A Post-post-human Manifesto / Mediated Perception, Trauma and Transmission

 9.30h – 11.15h: Lecture + discussion: Lisa Blackman: Mediated Perception, Trauma and Transmission
11.15h – 11.45h: Coffee break
11.45h – 13.15h: Seminar (readings)
13.15h – 14.30h: Lunch break
14.30h – 15.30h: Students presentations:
Micol Bez (Kingston University/University of Paris 8): Orientations, Face-to-Face Encounters and Frameworks of Humanism/Inhumanism
Lieke Hettinga (Central European University): Embodied Translations
15.30h – 15.45h: Coffee break
15.45h – 16.45h: Students presentations:
Mariia Semashyna (Central European University): The Politics of Whimsy: Writing and Rewriting the Desiring Body in the Diaries of Daniil Kharms
Maayan Shtendel (Tel Aviv University): Melancholia as Ethics of Double Loyalty: Reading Gender Deviations in the Novel Stone Butch Blues
18.30h – 20.00h: Open lecture by Katerina Kolozova: Revisiting Prosthesis and Reclaiming Biology:
 A Proposal for a Feminist Project in an Era of Global Authoritarianism
 Discussion Moderator: Stanimir Panayotov
 Location: FMK, 4th floor

 

23 August (Wednesday)

Course 2 by Ann Cvetkovich: Archival Turns and Queer Affective Methods

 9.30h – 11.15h: Lecture + discussion: Ann Cvetkovich: Archival Turns and Queer Affective Methods
11.15h - 11.45h: Coffee break
11.45h - 13.15h Seminar (readings)
13.15h – 14.30h: Lunch break
14.30h – 15.30h: Students presentations:
Maria Mayer (University of Vienna): Analyzing Emotions and Affects in Politics: The Need for a New Methodological Framework of Discourse Analysis
Sophie Nikoleit (Free University of Berlin): “this page is temporarily under construction” – Queer Affects and Activism in Digital Archives
15.30h – 15.45h: Coffee break
15.45h – 16.45h: Students presentations:
Lore Janssens (University of Leuven): Decolonising Queer Archives: Critical Reflections on The Construction of Whiteness and Sexuality in Flanders, Belgium
Jess Hooks (Utrecht University): A Parable of Art Parties: Queering the Dada Archive
20h: Official SSSCP 2017 Party with DJ Markiza de Sada (location: Cultural Center Grad)

 

24 August (Thursday)

Course 2 by Ann Cvetkovich: Archival Turns and Queer Affective Methods

 9.30h - 11.15h: Workshop with Ann Cvetkovich: Writing as Archival Practice: A Lecture/Writing, Theory/Practice Workshop Hybrid
11.15h – 11.45h: Coffee break
11.45h – 13.15h: Workshop continues
13.15h – 14.30h: Lunch break
14.30h – 15.30h: Students presentations:
Aura Lehtonen (London School of Economics): Intimate Disruptions: Neoliberal Penality and the Reconfiguration of State Power
Brynn McNab (Emily Carr University of Art and Design): Dances for Elsewhere: Intimacy, Collaboration, and Secrecy in Digital Correspondence
15.30h – 15.45h: Coffee break
15.45h – 16.45h: Students presentations:
Ida Hillerup Hansen (Central European University): Living in Proximity to Death: A Close Reading of Representations of Suffocation
Lily Ní Dhomhnaill (University of Cambridge): Spaces of Shame and Selfhood in Citizen: An American Lyric

 

25 August (Friday)

FREE DAY!

However, please note:
18.30h – 20.00h: Live performance by Boryana Rossa: Grab the Pussy (location: Cultural Center Magacin)

 

26 August (Saturday)

Course 3 by Boryana Rossa: Post-Internet Gender and Sexuality

 9.30h - 11.15h: Lecture + discussion: Boryana Rossa: Contemporary Performative and Guerilla Art Practices Online
11.15h – 11.45h: Coffee break
11.45h – 13.15h: Seminar (readings)
13.15h – 14.30h: Lunch break
14.30h – 15.30h: Students presentations:
Roberto Filippello (University of Antwerp): Towards A (New) Phenomenology of Fashion: Affect, Atmospheres, and Queer Embodiment
Oliver Klaasen (Justus Liebig University): Thinking and Feeling Queerness through Wolfgang Tillmans’s Cameraless Photo Series Freischwimmer
15.30h – 15.45h: Coffee break
15.45h – 16.45h: Students presentations:
Kit Hung (Goldsmiths University/Hong Kong Baptist University): Gender, Body, and Creativity: Art and Filmmaking Workshops in Hong Kong and Africa
Sophie Conaghan-Sexon (University of Glasgow): Building Boris Gay: Constructing Queer Masculinity in Drag King Performances
18.30h – 20.00h: Open lecture by Ann Cvetkovich: After Depression: The Sovereignty of the Senses
 Discussion Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov
 Location: FMK, 4th floor

 

27 August (Sunday)

Course 3 by Boryana Rossa: Post-Internet Gender and Sexuality

 9.30h - 11.15h: Lecture + discussion: Boryana Rossa: Contemporary Post-Internet Film Practices
11.15h – 11.45h: Coffee break
11.45h – 13.15h: Seminar (readings)
13.15h – 14.30h: Lunch break
14.30h – 15.30h: Students presentations:
Sylvia Sadzinski (University of Linz/University of Klagenfurt): The Revolution of Lazy Women or Passivity as Protest in Performance Art
Maria Barbara Rivero Puente (University of York): Deconstructing My Researcher Location: Critical Reflection of My Research Findings After Acknowledging Feminism
15.30h – 15.45h: Coffee break
15.45h – 16.45h: Students presentations:
Persefoni Kerentzi (University of the Aegean): Gender and Sexual Normativities in Greek Schools: From Misogyny to Homophobia and Back Again
Daniel Lourenço (University of Lisbon): Feminism and Effeminophobia: Regarding the Figure of the “Bicha”
17.00h – 17.30h: Closing of SSSCP 2017 and handing of certificates

28 August (Monday)

Departure of participants


PROGRAMME in PDF

IPAK.Centar © 2015 All rights reserved.