PROGRAMME

15 August (Saturday)

Arrival of participants

 

16 August (Sunday)

Obligatory Course 1 by Lee Edelman: Queer Theory Teaches Us Nothing: Pedagogy, Philosophy, Psychoanalysis

09.30-10.20: Registration of participants (FMK, 5th floor)
10:20-10:30: Welcome note by the organizers
10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lee Edelman: Funny/Peculiar/Queer: Michael Haneke’s Aesthetic Education
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Lee Edelman, Moderator: Stanimir Panayotov
15:00-15:30: Dimana Ivanova: On Some Aspects of Queer Identity of the Lyrical Subject in Decadent Poetry: From Dandyism through Foucault to John Boswell
15:30-16:00: Looi Van Kessel: Perverted by Literature: Rethinking the Taboo on Incest in the Writing of James Purdy
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break
16:30-17:00: Jerrine Tan: My Lips Are Sealed: Fag Hags, Gal Pals, Open Secrets. Silence, Female Friendships, and Queer Relations in 20th Century Literature and Contemporary Film

 

17 August (Monday)

Obligatory Course 1 by Lee Edelman: Queer Theory Teaches Us Nothing: Pedagogy, Philosophy, Psychoanalysis

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lee Edelman: There Is No Freedom to Enjoy
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

19:30: Video Lecture by Ana Hoffner: Queerness of Memory: Presenting the Videos “After the Transformation” and “Transferred Memories”
Discussion Moderator: Stanimir Panayotov

 

18 August (Tuesday)

Obligatory Course 2 by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils: Life Itself and the Return to Nature in Contemporary Feminist and Queer Thought

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils, Part 1
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Lynne Huffer, Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov
15:00-15:30: Duygu Ula: "Ayse Loves Fatma": Representations of Female Homoerotic Intimacy in Contemporary Art from Turkey
15:30-16:00: Luciana Moreira Silva: Queering Families: Friendship as a Transgressive Network in Lesbian “Communities” In Madrid
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

 

19 August (Wednesday)

Obligatory Course 2 by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils: Life Itself and the Return to Nature in Contemporary Feminist and Queer Thought

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Lynne Huffer: Foucault’s Fossils, Part 2
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

 

20 August (Thursday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 1 by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Totemic Bodies: Bio-Semiotic Technologies of Difference and Synthetic Invasion

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Philosophical Genomics or Advanced Chimairology
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Elisabeth von Samsonow, Moderator: Mirjana Stošić
15:00-15:30: Ece Kanli: Queered Language of Artefacts
15:30-16:00: Anna Kurowicka: Asexual Affects: What Anxiety, Shame and Abjection Have To Do With Asexuality
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break


STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 1 by Jenny Sundén and Susanna Paasonen: Humanist/Posthumanist Feminism

10:30-11:30: Joint Seminar by Jenny Sundén and Susanna Paasonen: Humanist/Posthumanist Feminism
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chairs: Jenny Sundén and Susanna Paasonen, Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov
15:00-15:30: Stephanie Stelko: Doing Vaginismus: Activity and Self-Interpretation of Clenching Bodies
15:30-16:00: Zhanar Sekerbayeva: Cyberbodies as New Disembodied Subjectivities
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break
16:30-17:00: Barbara Mahlknecht: Reproductive Labour, Feminism and Critical Posthumanism

19:30: Open Lecture by Lynne Huffer: Strange Eros
Discussion Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov

 

21 August (Friday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 1 by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Totemic Bodies: Bio-Semiotic Technologies of Difference and Synthetic Invasion

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Elisabeth von Samsonow: Psychosomatic Electricity (Electra Complex Revisited)
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

17:00-19:00 Workshop Think Outside the Cocks (for those who have signed up) at KC Grad


STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 2 by Jenny Sundén: On Glitch, Activism, and Gender as Machinery of Failure

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Jenny Sundén: On Glitch, Activism, and Gender as Machinery of Failure
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

17:00-19:00 Workshop Think Outside the Cocks (for those who have signed up) at KC Grad

21:00: Official SSSCP 2015 Party + Exhibition by TKV: Found Objects at Cultural Center Grad

00:00: Workshop Think Outside the Cocks: Midnight Bus Ride Female Belgrade (by Tiiit! Inc.)

Meeting spot TBA

 

22 August (Saturday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 2 by Boyan Manchev: The Monsters of Desire: Manifesto for Inhuman Affectivity

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Boyan Manchev: The Monster and the Enigma of Desire
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

 

STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 3 by Susanna Paasonen: On the Affordances of Moving Beyond the Human

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Susanna Paasonen: On the Affordances of Moving Beyond the Human
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break

 

23 August (Sunday)

STREAM 1: QUEER MONSTROSITY: BODIES AND AFFECTS

Course 2 by Boyan Manchev: The Monsters of Desire: Manifesto for Inhuman Affectivity

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Boyan Manchev: Disorganization and Fantastic Organology
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Boyan Manchev, Moderator: Slavčo Dimitrov
15:00-15:30: Enrico Petrilli: In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni: A Carnal Sociology of Clubbing
15:30-16:00: Marta Usiekniewicz: Dangerous Bodies: Blackness, Fatness and the Masculinity Divided
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

 

STREAM 2: FEMINIST POSTHUMANISM: NEW MEDIA, ART, AND ACTIVISM

Course 4 by Mirjana Stošić: Bodily Readings: Body Surface - Skin Deep

10:30-11:30: Lecture by Mirjana Stošić: Bodily Readings: Body Surface - Skin Deep
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
12:00-12:45: Discussion
12:45-15:00: Lunch Break
15:00-17:30: Afternoon Seminar and Presentations
Chair: Mirjana Stošić, Moderator: Stanimir Panayotov
15:00-15:30: Marie-Luise Kochsiek: Breaking Codes of Sex: Beyond The Naturalization of Desire
16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

17:45-18:80: Handing of certificates

 

24 August (Monday)

Departure of participants

IPAK

 

Connect With Us

Contact Us

IPAK.CENTAR

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Karađorđeva 65

11000 Belgrade

Serbia